XAGUSD · daily range

Silver (XAGUSD) daily range: how far silver moves in a day

On 80% of the last 250 trading days, silver's range from high to low was under $5.38 (538 pips, 7.04% of price). The typical day covered $3.06 (306 pips), and one day in ten moved more than $6.82 (682 pips).

So far today (Thursday, 29 October 2026, 14 hours into the session) silver has moved $1.91 (191 pips, 3.60%), between 52.59 and 54.50. That is already more than the whole range of 18% of the last 250 days.

Updated 29 Oct 2026, 11:38 UTC · data to 29 Oct 2026, 11:31 UTC · refreshed hourly · 250 trading days

How wide a silver day usually gets

WindowHalf of days under80% of days under90% of days under
Last 20 days$1.79 (3.16%)179 pips$2.33 (3.98%)233 pips$2.70 (4.56%)270 pips
Last 60 days$2.19 (3.47%)219 pips$3.15 (4.83%)315 pips$3.51 (5.82%)351 pips
Last 250 days$3.06 (4.64%)306 pips$5.38 (7.04%)538 pips$6.82 (8.73%)682 pips

The last 30 trading days

Bar: each day's range. The line marks $5.38, the range 80% of the last 250 days stayed under.

DayRange% of priceRange bar
Wed 28 Oct$1.362.51%
Tue 27 Oct$1.933.54%
Mon 26 Oct$1.452.67%
Fri 23 Oct$1.723.18%
Thu 22 Oct$3.576.53%
Wed 21 Oct$1.342.31%
Tue 20 Oct$2.303.95%
Mon 19 Oct$0.841.46%
Fri 16 Oct$1.111.93%
Thu 15 Oct$2.083.61%
Wed 14 Oct$4.047.24%
Tue 13 Oct$1.873.14%
Mon 12 Oct$1.332.20%
Fri 9 Oct$2.033.34%
Thu 8 Oct$2.093.53%
Wed 7 Oct$2.604.35%
Tue 6 Oct$1.642.67%
Mon 5 Oct$1.512.47%
Fri 2 Oct$2.474.11%
Thu 1 Oct$1.492.44%
Wed 30 Sept$1.732.85%
Tue 29 Sept$1.282.07%
Mon 28 Sept$3.505.76%
Fri 25 Sept$1.722.67%
Thu 24 Sept$1.462.27%
Wed 23 Sept$3.335.16%
Tue 22 Sept$3.074.56%
Mon 21 Sept$1.362.05%
Fri 18 Sept$2.163.23%
Thu 17 Sept$3.395.19%

The full 250-day history, with every day's range, is free as JSON: /api/v1/range-stats?symbol=XAGUSD.

Silver's daily range in pips

What is silver's average daily range in pips?

Over the last 250 trading days silver's high-to-low range averaged $4.06, about 406 pips at $0.01 a pip; the typical (median) day was $3.06 (306 pips). Over the last 20 days the average was $1.94 (194 pips). The daily ATR(14), which weights the last two to three weeks most, is $2.05 (205 pips).

How many pips does silver move in a day?

On half of the last 250 trading days less than 306 pips, on 80% less than 538 pips, and one day in ten more than 682 pips. So far today it has covered 191 pips. These are ranges from the day's high to its low, not how far it closed from where it opened, and they say nothing about direction.

Is a pip on silver $0.01 or $0.001?

Most retail brokers quote XAGUSD with three decimals and count $0.01 as one pip, so a $1 move is 100 pips and the figures on this page use that. Some brokers and platforms count $0.001 (one point) as the pip, which makes every pip figure ten times larger: check how yours counts before comparing.

What the daily range tells you, and what it does not

How it is measured

The other metal: gold daily range

Historical ranges from COMEX futures, measured, not a forecast and not investment advice. Your broker's spread widens a day's range slightly, and more so around the daily rollover (17:00 New York, 21:00 or 22:00 UTC).